44 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
CHAPTER 35 - COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
SUBCHAPTER I - FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
Sec. 3501 - Purposes
* * *
“(a) Individual Court Websites.—The Chief Justice of the United States, the chief judge of each circuit and district and of the Court of Federal Claims, and the chief bankruptcy judge of each district shall cause to be established and maintained, for the court of which the judge is chief justice or judge, a website that contains the following information or links to websites with the following information:
“(1) Location and contact information for the courthouse, including the telephone numbers and contact names for the clerk's office and justices’ or judges’ chambers.
“(2) Local rules and standing or general orders of the court.
“(3) Individual rules, if in existence, of each justice or judge in that court.
“(4) Access to docket information for each case.
“(5) Access to the substance of all written opinions issued by the court, regardless of whether such opinions are to be published in the official court reporter, in a text searchable format.
“(6) Access to documents filed with the courthouse in electronic form, to the extent provided under subsection (c).
“(7) Any other information (including forms in a format that can be downloaded) that the court determines useful to the public.
“(b) Maintenance of Data Online.—
“(1) Update of information.—The information and rules on each website shall be updated regularly and kept reasonably current.
“(2) Closed cases.—Electronic files and docket information for cases closed for more than 1 year are not required to be made available online, except all written opinions with a date of issuance after the effective date of this section [see Effective Date note set out under section 3601 of this title] shall remain available online.
“(c) Electronic Filings.—
* * *
     “(II) includes any information in an identifiable form permitting the physical or online contacting of a specific individual, if identical questions have been posed to, or identical reporting requirements imposed on, 10 or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the Federal Government.
“(B) Agency activities.—To the extent required under subparagraph (A), each agency shall—
“(i) conduct a privacy impact assessment;
“(ii) ensure the review of the privacy impact assessment by the Chief Information Officer, or equivalent official, as determined by the head of the agency; and
“(iii) if practicable, after completion of the review under clause (ii), make the privacy impact assessment publicly available through the website of the agency, publication in the Federal Register, or other means.
“(C) Sensitive information.—Subparagraph (B)(iii) may be modified or waived for security reasons, or to protect classified, sensitive, or private information contained in an assessment.
“(D) Copy to director.—Agencies shall provide the Director with a copy of the privacy impact assessment for each system for which funding is requested.
“(2) Contents of a privacy impact assessment.—
“(A) In general.—The Director shall issue guidance to agencies specifying the required contents of a privacy impact assessment.
“(B) Guidance.—The guidance shall—
“(i) ensure that a privacy impact assessment is commensurate with the size of the information system being assessed, the sensitivity of information that is in an identifiable form in that system, and the risk of harm from unauthorized release of that information; and
“(ii) require that a privacy impact assessment address—
     “(I) what information is to be collected;
     “(II) why the information is being collected;
     “(III) the intended use of the agency of the information;
     “(IV) with whom the information will be shared;
* * *
“(iii) who is a self-employed researcher, a consultant, a contractor, or an employee of a contractor, and with whom a contract or other agreement is executed by an executive agency to perform a statistical activity under the control of an officer or employee of that agency; or
“(iv) who is a contractor or an employee of a contractor, and who is engaged by the agency to design or maintain the systems for handling or storage of data received under this title; and
“(B) who agrees in writing to comply with all provisions of law that affect information acquired by that agency.
“(3) The term ‘business data’ means operating and financial data and information about businesses, tax-exempt organizations, and government entities.
“(4) The term ‘identifiable form’ means any representation of information that permits the identity of the respondent to whom the information applies to be reasonably inferred by either direct or indirect means.
“(5) The term ‘nonstatistical purpose’—
“(A) means the use of data in identifiable form for any purpose that is not a statistical purpose, including any administrative, regulatory, law enforcement, adjudicatory, or other purpose that affects the rights, privileges, or benefits of a particular identifiable respondent; and
“(B) includes the disclosure under section 552 of title 5, United States Code (popularly known as the Freedom of Information Act) of data that are acquired for exclusively statistical purposes under a pledge of confidentiality.
“(6) The term ‘respondent’ means a person who, or organization that, is requested or required to supply information to an agency, is the subject of information requested or required to be supplied to an agency, or provides that information to an agency.
“(7) The term ‘statistical activities’—
“(A) means the collection, compilation, processing, or analysis of data for the purpose of describing or making estimates concerning the whole, or relevant groups or components within, the economy, society, or the natural environment; and
* * *