44 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
CHAPTER 35 - COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
SUBCHAPTER I - FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
Sec. 3501 - Purposes
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§3501. Purposes
The purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government;
(2) ensure the greatest possible public benefit from and maximize the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, shared and disseminated by or for the Federal Government;
(3) coordinate, integrate, and to the extent practicable and appropriate, make uniform Federal information resources management policies and practices as a means to improve the productivity, efficiency, and effectiveness of Government programs, including the reduction of information collection burdens on the public and the improvement of service delivery to the public;
(4) improve the quality and use of Federal information to strengthen decisionmaking, accountability, and openness in Government and society;
(5) minimize the cost to the Federal Government of the creation, collection, maintenance, use, dissemination, and disposition of information;
(6) strengthen the partnership between the Federal Government and State, local, and tribal governments by minimizing the burden and maximizing the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, disseminated, and retained by or for the Federal Government;
(7) provide for the dissemination of public information on a timely basis, on equitable terms, and in a manner that promotes the utility of the information to the public and makes effective use of information technology;
(8) ensure that the creation, collection, maintenance, use, dissemination, and disposition of information by or for the Federal Government is consistent with applicable laws, including laws relating to—
(A) privacy and confidentiality, including section 552a of title 5;
(B) security of information, including section 11332 of title 40 1 ; and
(C) access to information, including section 552 of title 5;
(9) ensure the integrity, quality, and utility of the Federal statistical system;
(10) ensure that information technology is acquired, used, and managed to improve performance of agency missions, including the reduction of information collection burdens on the public; and
(11) improve the responsibility and accountability of the Office of Management and Budget and all other Federal agencies to Congress and to the public for implementing the information collection review process, information resources management, and related policies and guidelines established under this subchapter.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, §2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 163; amended Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275; Pub. L. 107–217, §3(l)(3), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1301.)
References in Text
Section 11332 of title 40, referred to in par. (8)(B), was repealed by Pub. L. 107–296, title X, §1005(a)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2272, and Pub. L. 107–347, title III, §305(a), Dec. 17, 2002, 116 Stat. 2960.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3501, added Pub. L. 96–511, §2(a), Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2812; amended Pub. L. 99–500, §101(m) [title VIII, §811], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–308, 1783–335, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(m) [title VIII, §811], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–308, 3341–335, related to purposes of this chapter prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 104–13.
Another prior section 3501, Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1302, related to information for Federal agencies, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 96–511.
Amendments
* * *
“(4) Functions of the director.—After submission of recommendations by the Committee under paragraph (3), the Director shall report on the recommendations of the Committee and Director to Congress, in the E-Government report under section 3606 of title 44 (as added by this Act).
“(5) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated for the development, maintenance, and operation of the Governmentwide repository and website under this subsection—
“(A) $2,000,000 in each of the fiscal years 2003 through 2005; and
“(B) such sums as are necessary in each of the fiscal years 2006 and 2007.
“SEC. 208. PRIVACY PROVISIONS.
“(a) Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to ensure sufficient protections for the privacy of personal information as agencies implement citizen-centered electronic Government.
“(b) Privacy Impact Assessments.—
“(1) Responsibilities of agencies.—
“(A) In general.—An agency shall take actions described under subparagraph (B) before—
“(i) developing or procuring information technology that collects, maintains, or disseminates information that is in an identifiable form; or
“(ii) initiating a new collection of information that—
     “(I) will be collected, maintained, or disseminated using information technology; and
     “(II) includes any information in an identifiable form permitting the physical or online contacting of a specific individual, if identical questions have been posed to, or identical reporting requirements imposed on, 10 or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the Federal Government.
“(B) Agency activities.—To the extent required under subparagraph (A), each agency shall—
“(i) conduct a privacy impact assessment;
“(ii) ensure the review of the privacy impact assessment by the Chief Information Officer, or equivalent official, as determined by the head of the agency; and
* * *