44 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
CHAPTER 35 - COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
SUBCHAPTER I - FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
Sec. 3501 - Purposes
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§3501. Purposes
The purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government;
(2) ensure the greatest possible public benefit from and maximize the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, shared and disseminated by or for the Federal Government;
(3) coordinate, integrate, and to the extent practicable and appropriate, make uniform Federal information resources management policies and practices as a means to improve the productivity, efficiency, and effectiveness of Government programs, including the reduction of information collection burdens on the public and the improvement of service delivery to the public;
(4) improve the quality and use of Federal information to strengthen decisionmaking, accountability, and openness in Government and society;
(5) minimize the cost to the Federal Government of the creation, collection, maintenance, use, dissemination, and disposition of information;
(6) strengthen the partnership between the Federal Government and State, local, and tribal governments by minimizing the burden and maximizing the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, disseminated, and retained by or for the Federal Government;
(7) provide for the dissemination of public information on a timely basis, on equitable terms, and in a manner that promotes the utility of the information to the public and makes effective use of information technology;
(8) ensure that the creation, collection, maintenance, use, dissemination, and disposition of information by or for the Federal Government is consistent with applicable laws, including laws relating to—
* * *
“(2) Report.—Not later than 1 year after the effective date of this title [see Effective Date note set out under section 3601 of this title], and every year thereafter, the Judicial Conference of the United States shall submit a report to the Committees on Governmental Affairs and the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committees on Government Reform [now Oversight and Government Reform] and the Judiciary of the House of Representatives that—
“(A) contains all notifications submitted to the Administrative Office of the United States Courts under this subsection; and
“(B) summarizes and evaluates all notifications.
“SEC. 206. REGULATORY AGENCIES.
“(a) Purposes.—The purposes of this section are to—
“(1) improve performance in the development and issuance of agency regulations by using information technology to increase access, accountability, and transparency; and
“(2) enhance public participation in Government by electronic means, consistent with requirements under subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code, (commonly referred to as the ‘Administrative Procedures Act’).
“(b) Information Provided by Agencies Online.—To the extent practicable as determined by the agency in consultation with the Director, each agency (as defined under section 551 of title 5, United States Code) shall ensure that a publicly accessible Federal Government website includes all information about that agency required to be published in the Federal Register under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 552(a) of title 5, United States Code.
“(c) Submissions by Electronic Means.—To the extent practicable, agencies shall accept submissions under section 553(c) of title 5, United States Code, by electronic means.
“(d) Electronic Docketing.—
* * *
     “(II) includes any information in an identifiable form permitting the physical or online contacting of a specific individual, if identical questions have been posed to, or identical reporting requirements imposed on, 10 or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the Federal Government.
“(B) Agency activities.—To the extent required under subparagraph (A), each agency shall—
“(i) conduct a privacy impact assessment;
“(ii) ensure the review of the privacy impact assessment by the Chief Information Officer, or equivalent official, as determined by the head of the agency; and
“(iii) if practicable, after completion of the review under clause (ii), make the privacy impact assessment publicly available through the website of the agency, publication in the Federal Register, or other means.
“(C) Sensitive information.—Subparagraph (B)(iii) may be modified or waived for security reasons, or to protect classified, sensitive, or private information contained in an assessment.
“(D) Copy to director.—Agencies shall provide the Director with a copy of the privacy impact assessment for each system for which funding is requested.
“(2) Contents of a privacy impact assessment.—
“(A) In general.—The Director shall issue guidance to agencies specifying the required contents of a privacy impact assessment.
“(B) Guidance.—The guidance shall—
* * *