44 U.S.C.
§3501. Purposes
The purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government;
(2) ensure the greatest possible public benefit from and maximize the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, shared and disseminated by or for the Federal Government;
(3) coordinate, integrate, and to the extent practicable and appropriate, make uniform Federal information resources management policies and practices as a means to improve the productivity, efficiency, and effectiveness of Government programs, including the reduction of information collection burdens on the public and the improvement of service delivery to the public;
(4) improve the quality and use of Federal information to strengthen decisionmaking, accountability, and openness in Government and society;
(5) minimize the cost to the Federal Government of the creation, collection, maintenance, use, dissemination, and disposition of information;
(6) strengthen the partnership between the Federal Government and State, local, and tribal governments by minimizing the burden and maximizing the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, disseminated, and retained by or for the Federal Government;
(7) provide for the dissemination of public information on a timely basis, on equitable terms, and in a manner that promotes the utility of the information to the public and makes effective use of information technology;
(8) ensure that the creation, collection, maintenance, use, dissemination, and disposition of information by or for the Federal Government is consistent with applicable laws, including laws relating to—
(A) privacy and confidentiality, including section 552a of title 5;
(B) security of information, including section 11332 of title 40 1 ; and
(C) access to information, including section 552 of title 5;
(9) ensure the integrity, quality, and utility of the Federal statistical system;
* * *
     “(II) includes any information in an identifiable form permitting the physical or online contacting of a specific individual, if identical questions have been posed to, or identical reporting requirements imposed on, 10 or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the Federal Government.
“(B) Agency activities.—To the extent required under subparagraph (A), each agency shall—
“(i) conduct a privacy impact assessment;
“(ii) ensure the review of the privacy impact assessment by the Chief Information Officer, or equivalent official, as determined by the head of the agency; and
“(iii) if practicable, after completion of the review under clause (ii), make the privacy impact assessment publicly available through the website of the agency, publication in the Federal Register, or other means.
“(C) Sensitive information.—Subparagraph (B)(iii) may be modified or waived for security reasons, or to protect classified, sensitive, or private information contained in an assessment.
“(D) Copy to director.—Agencies shall provide the Director with a copy of the privacy impact assessment for each system for which funding is requested.
“(2) Contents of a privacy impact assessment.—
“(A) In general.—The Director shall issue guidance to agencies specifying the required contents of a privacy impact assessment.
“(B) Guidance.—The guidance shall—
“(i) ensure that a privacy impact assessment is commensurate with the size of the information system being assessed, the sensitivity of information that is in an identifiable form in that system, and the risk of harm from unauthorized release of that information; and
“(ii) require that a privacy impact assessment address—
     “(I) what information is to be collected;
     “(II) why the information is being collected;
     “(III) the intended use of the agency of the information;
     “(IV) with whom the information will be shared;
* * *
“(B) oversee the implementation of the privacy impact assessment process throughout the Government; and
“(C) require agencies to conduct privacy impact assessments of existing information systems or ongoing collections of information that is in an identifiable form as the Director determines appropriate.
“(c) Privacy Protections on Agency Websites.—
“(1) Privacy policies on websites.—
“(A) Guidelines for notices.—The Director shall develop guidance for privacy notices on agency websites used by the public.
“(B) Contents.—The guidance shall require that a privacy notice address, consistent with section 552a of title 5, United States Code—
“(i) what information is to be collected;
“(ii) why the information is being collected;
“(iii) the intended use of the agency of the information;
“(iv) with whom the information will be shared;
“(v) what notice or opportunities for consent would be provided to individuals regarding what information is collected and how that information is shared;
“(vi) how the information will be secured; and
“(vii) the rights of the individual under section 552a of title 5, United States Code (commonly referred to as the ‘Privacy Act’), and other laws relevant to the protection of the privacy of an individual.
“(2) Privacy policies in machine-readable formats.—The Director shall issue guidance requiring agencies to translate privacy policies into a standardized machine-readable format.
“(d) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘identifiable form’ means any representation of information that permits the identity of an individual to whom the information applies to be reasonably inferred by either direct or indirect means.
“SEC. 209. FEDERAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT.
“(a) Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to improve the skills of the Federal workforce in using information technology to deliver Government information and services.
* * *