44 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
CHAPTER 35 - COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
SUBCHAPTER I - FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
Sec. 3501 - Purposes
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§3501. Purposes
The purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government;
(2) ensure the greatest possible public benefit from and maximize the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, shared and disseminated by or for the Federal Government;
(3) coordinate, integrate, and to the extent practicable and appropriate, make uniform Federal information resources management policies and practices as a means to improve the productivity, efficiency, and effectiveness of Government programs, including the reduction of information collection burdens on the public and the improvement of service delivery to the public;
(4) improve the quality and use of Federal information to strengthen decisionmaking, accountability, and openness in Government and society;
(5) minimize the cost to the Federal Government of the creation, collection, maintenance, use, dissemination, and disposition of information;
(6) strengthen the partnership between the Federal Government and State, local, and tribal governments by minimizing the burden and maximizing the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, disseminated, and retained by or for the Federal Government;
(7) provide for the dissemination of public information on a timely basis, on equitable terms, and in a manner that promotes the utility of the information to the public and makes effective use of information technology;
(8) ensure that the creation, collection, maintenance, use, dissemination, and disposition of information by or for the Federal Government is consistent with applicable laws, including laws relating to—
(A) privacy and confidentiality, including section 552a of title 5;
(B) security of information, including section 11332 of title 40 1 ; and
(C) access to information, including section 552 of title 5;
(9) ensure the integrity, quality, and utility of the Federal statistical system;
(10) ensure that information technology is acquired, used, and managed to improve performance of agency missions, including the reduction of information collection burdens on the public; and
(11) improve the responsibility and accountability of the Office of Management and Budget and all other Federal agencies to Congress and to the public for implementing the information collection review process, information resources management, and related policies and guidelines established under this subchapter.
* * *
“(c) Submissions by Electronic Means.—To the extent practicable, agencies shall accept submissions under section 553(c) of title 5, United States Code, by electronic means.
“(d) Electronic Docketing.—
“(1) In general.—To the extent practicable, as determined by the agency in consultation with the Director, agencies shall ensure that a publicly accessible Federal Government website contains electronic dockets for rulemakings under section 553 of title 5, United States Code.
“(2) Information available.—Agency electronic dockets shall make publicly available online to the extent practicable, as determined by the agency in consultation with the Director—
“(A) all submissions under section 553(c) of title 5, United States Code; and
“(B) other materials that by agency rule or practice are included in the rulemaking docket under section 553(c) of title 5, United States Code, whether or not submitted electronically.
“(e) Time Limitation.—Agencies shall implement the requirements of this section consistent with a timetable established by the Director and reported to Congress in the first annual report under section 3606 of title 44 (as added by this Act).
“SEC. 207. ACCESSIBILITY, USABILITY, AND PRESERVATION OF GOVERNMENT INFORMATION.
“(a) Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to improve the methods by which Government information, including information on the Internet, is organized, preserved, and made accessible to the public.
“(b) Definitions.—In this section, the term—
“(1) ‘Committee’ means the Interagency Committee on Government Information established under subsection (c); and
“(2) ‘directory’ means a taxonomy of subjects linked to websites that—
“(A) organizes Government information on the Internet according to subject matter; and
“(B) may be created with the participation of human editors.
“(c) Interagency Committee.—
“(1) Establishment.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this title [Dec. 17, 2002], the Director shall establish the Interagency Committee on Government Information.
* * *